Supported by:

1300 THE BRI

Why it Works

Connecting Business......

......Connecting People

About Us

 

Privacy Policy

 

 

We respect your privacy and regard it extremely important to our company. The Privacy Policy stated herein provides details about our use of the personal information that we collect from you, and the ways in which we use this personal information. We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

 

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Children (persons under the age of 18 years) are not eligible to use our services and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us.

 

By submitting an application for membership with The Business Referral Initiative, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy.

 

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safer and customised experience for sharing your business objectives and the contact details with other members of The Business Referral Initiative. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our services to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose and to achieve this goal.

To fully use our services, you will need to register with us using our Application Form, where you will be required to provide us with your contact information and other personal information.

 

The privacy and security of your personal information collected at our web site or via hard copy printed format is very important to us. In order for us to gain and maintain your continued patronage, The Business Referral Initiative will operate under a strict code of conduct for our all our members, and to those seeking membership with is, thus we make assurances as to which we can assume are as reasonably expected in our open forums, and our online directory. We do not share your personal information with any other third party, other than with current members of The Business Referral Initiative and the financial institutions for which your application process and payment is necessary.

 

Other Personal Information Collection

 

Our Privacy Policy may collect and use the following examples of your personal information-

1. - about how you use of this website. Or how we run our network meetings.

2. - that you provide which is used for the purpose of registering via our services.

3. - about transactions carried out over this website, as well as including special offers.

4. –for subscribing to our services including information for our News Feed.

 

 

Using personal information

We may use your personal information to-

- administer this website.

- personalize our services for you.

- enable your access to the and use of the website amenities and services.

- publish information about you and your business on the online directory.

- send to you newsletters and emails about services and interaction between members.

- supply to you with information about your membership.

- send you statements and invoices.

- collect payments from you

- send you marketing communications

 

Where we disclose your personal information to our members or sub-contractors for these purposes, the member or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, we may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

Securing your Data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our servers.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

 

Cross-border data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on The Business Referral Initiative  website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You therefore agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

 

Updating this statement

We may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

 

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

 

 

The Business Referral Initiative Privacy Statement

 

1. Why do I need to supply personal information?

2. When is personal information collected?

3. Are my personal details safe when being transmitted to you?

4. What personal information is collected?

5. Where will my personal information be used?

6. Will my personal information be given to anyone else?

7. How will The Business Referral Initiative keep my personal information safe?

8. Can I correct or update my personal information?

9. Contacting The Business Referral Initiative

10. Privacy Statement Updates

 

 

By becoming a member with The Business Referral Initiative you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

 

1. Why do I need to supply personal information to participate in this site?

The Business Referral Initiative requires your personal information in order that we can process your application and consider if it is accepted. You can register with us in order for you to participate in our networking functions of which information is described in this web site. Once registered with us you may use all functions of membership under our guidelines. These guidelines are described in our Terms and Conditions, which are also described in this web site.

 

We also collect other members' personal information so we can maximise the serviceability of our platform to create contact readily and accessible for networking purposes. Your disclosures may be submitted via our Forums if you so wish.

You must promptly inform us if your personal information changes.  You cannot change or remove any Forum postings made in our Forum facility. However we reserve the right to remove any messages posted in a Forum without any need on our behalf to give a reason or any need of disclosure to do so.

 

It is your responsibility to make sure your business details are correct on our on-line directory. You may contact us and inform us if any changes of information are required.

 

2. When is personal information collected?

Personal information is collected when you make an application for membership. It is also collected for use in contacting other members throughout our entire member base, and for us to keep records of those wishing to be members. Personal information is disclosed with and only for contact information, i.e. email address, telephone numbers etc. to enable interaction between members. For other reasons, please refer to section 4.

 

3. Are my personal details safe when being transmitted to you?

All transmission of personal information is protected using SSL encrypted transmission between your Web browser and our Web server. The pages where you submit your account information, or make an inquiry are all covered by our as reasonably can be expected security measures.

 

4. What personal information is collected?

a.   The Business Referral Initiative Application Form requires those filling out one at our networking meetings or via our online print out Application Form to provide: a. their contact details, business address and methods of payment for our billing purposes, credit card details and expiry date. PayPal details may also be requested.

b.  Demographic information such as gender and date of birth

c.    Business/Industry Category

d.    Miscellaneous information such as how you heard about us.

e.    References from business associates who know you in a professional capacity.

f.   Regional preferences.

i.     Your particular industry experience.

 

When you send us correspondence we may collect this information and keep it on your account file.

The Business Referral Initiative server automatically collects additional information about your use of our service. This information can be described as "navigational data" and comprises: browser type; IP address; the URL you come from and go to; links to other sites you click on; the pages you view on our site and time spent on it; cookies; your domain type and service provider. It is standard for many web sites to collect this type of information in order to enable them to monitor usage of a site and improve site content and navigation.

When The Business Referral Initiative web page is requested and viewed, that request is logged on our servers with information including the IP address of the computer that requested the page. An IP (Internet Protocol) address is a unique string of numbers that identifies a computer or server on the Internet. These numbers are normally shown in groups separated by periods. Your IP address is stored in our database whenever you use our facility, and may be used for various purposes including:-

 - To increase the level of customer security. IP addresses can be used to validate your inquiry.

 - Diagnose service or system problems reported by our members that may be associated with IP addresses controlled by a specific Internet Service Provider (ISP)

 

 

5. Where will my personal information be used?

Personal information such as contact details and billing information is collected in order that we can efficiently process and maintain your membership.

 

Once a membership established with us to pay the membership fee we charge, we collect some additional necessary information, including billing address, credit card number and credit card expiration date. We may track information from cheques or money orders if that is your preferred option. If cash is your chosen payment method, we will issue a receipt and confirm your payment via email.

 

Your personal information will be associated with your business disclosures.

 

We also want to make your experience of membership a satisfying and safe one by making it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services and ultimately create new business opportunities. We therefore ask you to provide other personal information such as contact preferences, and what are your business capabilities and best orientation descriptions. Naturally, we want you to connect with your fellow colleagues in The Business Referral Initiative regularly and understand their best practises and wishes, so we use the data you supply to us to tailor the content we display in our directory for you according to your preferences. We may from time to time also use it to advise you when certain items of interest potentially valuable to you as a business owner that might be coming up in the Newsfeed section for example, or for special promotions regarding a member.

Should you so choose, you can terminate your membership with us at any time but you lose your right of a refund under any circumstances. We may also terminate your membership at any time should conditions of improper conduct or a breach of our code of Ethical Practises is displayed. If this occurs within the first three months of membership, you will be refunded in full. After three months you will lose your right of a full refund, and the financial information/details provided to us from you will be the source of rebate to be accepted, or not.

 

 

6. Will my personal information be given to anyone else?

The Business Referral Initiative will not supply your name, business address, telephone number or email address to any other individual, group, organisation or business other than for use for registered members of The Business Referral Initiative. For purposes to benefit connections through the directory you agree to do so for referral purposes i.e. in the various sections and associated members of the directory.

Your chosen personal name and business name is disclosed in the members directory. The reason for this disclosure is to allow potential opportunity to be promoted or asked of your services this way. Our site may from time to time contain links to other sites. We stress that these sites may have a different privacy policy to that of The Business Referral Initiative and you should check this with them, as we hold no responsibility for their terms or conditions.

 

 

7. How will The Business Referral Initiative  keep my personal information safe?

It is so important to remember to always keep your login and password secret. If you lose your password, we advise that it may impair your security and contact details on this site, as we don’t take responsibility for the way you keep secret your personal password. Never give your login and password to anyone or anybody. The Business Referral Initiative encrypts the transmission of personal data between your Web browser and our Web server so information remains secure when sent to us. We use the latest technology to secure your information from other third party users.

 

 

8. Can I correct or update my personal information?

Once you become a member and agreed to our Terms and Conditions with The Business Referral Initiative, you may at any time wish to modify the personal information you have provided in the application and initial disclosure by contacting us and submitting your new details. This includes updating your address or providing an updated contact telephone number etc.

The Business Referral Initiative will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us to do so because you no longer intend to be a member. However, due to technical and accounting constraints your personal information may not be completely destroyed. The Business Referral Initiative may also need to retain personal information in order to fulfil legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise, and can do so for an indefinite period should the legal responsibilities as described be called upon. If no actions are taken, records although of us asked upon, may deem that our systems cannot completely remove your information, other than the technical parameters that the internet (world wide web) dictate.

 

 

9. Contacting The Business Referral Initiative

Naturally, it is in our interest to protect your privacy in order that we develop a long and trusted relationship with you. If at any time you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, the practices of this site or dealings with this Web site, you can contact:-

 

The Advice Centre

If you need help, you can contact us. We'll be able to help you quickly either by email with you, or by talking on the phone. We will then determine of which would be best areas of advice, and with whom to best deal with your inquiry.

 

 

10.   Privacy Statement Updates

The Business Referral Initiative strives to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the National Scheme for Fair Information Practices. However, within a changing environment, we may amend our Privacy Statement if further privacy legislation and/or self-regulatory codes are introduced. We are guided by the regulatory governing statute policies.

These amendments will take effect from the time of posting and you should check back from time to time for any such amendments.

 

By submitting an application for membership with us you agree to our Privacy Policy